Ceritified
ISO 9001:9002
The Best
in India & across the globe
Number #1
Suplier in Allahabad
Get A Quote

Adapters

Veekay fibre optic adapters are used for mating of OF connectors. They are known for their stability and for providing a reliable solution for fibre connections. Typical use of adapters is to provide a cable to cable fibre connection.

TypeFibre Optic Cable Assemblies
Sub-typeAdapters
FC Adapter
SC Adapter
ST Adapter
LC Adapter
MU Adapter
MTRJ Adapter
E2000 Adapter
Fibre Optic Hybrid Adapter
Bare Fibre Adapter

FC Adapter provides interconnection between two FC type connectors. All FC adapters are available in Simplex type only.

FEATURES

» Nickle plated brass body
» Compact design
» Available in Singlemode and Multimode type
» Available in Square / D type
» Extremely accurate key alignment
» Low insertion loss
» Split Zirconia Sleeve
» Mounting via two self tapping screws
» Telcordia, TIE/EIA, NTT & JIS compliant

SC Adapter provides interconnection between two SC type connectors. All SC adapters are available in Simplex and Duplex types. Available in different colour codes: Blue for Singlemode PC, Green for Singlemode APC and Beige for Multimode.

FEATURES

» High precision thermoplastic body
» Compact flange type design
» Push-pull type arrangement for mating
» Split Zirconia Sleeve

ST Adapter provides interconnection between two ST type connectors.

FEATURES

» Stainless metallic round body
» High precision alignment
» Complete alignment with bayonet coupling mechanism
» Split Zirconia Sleeve
» Low insertion loss
» Extremely low insertion loss and excellent back reflection
» Mounting via a locknut and washer combination
» Telcordia, TIE/ EIA, NTT & JIS compliant
» Plastic body also available on request

LC Adapter provides interconnection between two LC type connectors. All LC adapters are available in Simplex and Duplex types. Available in different colour codes: Blue for Singlemode PC, Green for Singlemode APC and Beige for Multimode. Most widely used in Active device / transceiver, Gigabit Ethernet and Data processing networks.

FEATURES

» High precision thermoplastic moulded body
» Compact & Light weight
» Push-Pull type arrangement for mating
» Split Zirconia Sleeve
» Low insertion loss
» Duplex LC Adapters are available with SC footprint
» Telcordia, TIE/ EIA, NTT & JIS compliant

MU Adapter provides interconnection between two MU type connectors. All  MU  adapters are  available in Simplex and Duplex types. MU adapters are used in various applications such as CATV,  active  device termination, telecom and data networks, fibre sensors, optical distribution frame, testing instruments, metro networks, LAN, premise installations. These adapters display the same functionality of SC adapters and are known for their superior performance.

FEATURES

» Plastic moulded body with metal casing
» Compact design
» High precision alignment
» Low insertion loss
» NTT-MU Hardware compatibility
» NTT & JIS compliant

MTRJ Adapter provides interconnection between two MTRJ type connectors. Widely used in Data processing networks, Gigabit Ethernet, Active device / transceiver interface and Asynchronous Transmission Method (ATM).

FEATURES

» Polymer housing
» Available in Flange & SC Footprint type
» Push fit alignment
» TIA/ EIA 568-A compliant

E2000 Adapter provides interconnection between two E2000 type connectors. E2000 integrates highly advanced technology and are available in Singlemode & Multimode. Widely used in LAN/WAN, Data processing networks & FTTH.

FEATURES

» Compact design
» Low insertion loss
» High precision alignment
» Good exchangeabiilty
» Secure Transmission
» Available in PC & APC
» Compliant with international standards

Hybrid adaptors are the fibre optic adaptor types used to connect different kinds of fibre optic connectors.

Bare fibre adaptors allow users to make fast connection of the bare fibre and the fibre optic equipment. Bare fibre adaptors can be used for emergency situation requiring urgent connection.